2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 9

News & Results

08/28/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 9

Team Garmin-Cervélo's Dan Martin climbs to stage 9 victory in 2011 Vuelta a Espana and Team Rabobank's Bauke Mollema takes overall Vuelta lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

August 28, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 9: Villacastín - Sierra de Bejar La Covatilla (183 km):
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervélo    04:52:14
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
3 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:00:03
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky Procycling 0:00:04
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky Procycling 0:00:07
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:11
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:12
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
9 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15
12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:19
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:38
15 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:41
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47
20 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
21 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
25 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
26 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:56
27 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:08
28 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:27
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:50
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58
35 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:02:03
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
39 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:10
40 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:02:14
41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:32
43 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:39
44 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:47
45 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:08
46 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:12
47 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:26
48 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
49 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:35
51 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
52 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:02
53 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
58 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:37
61 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
62 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:07
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:05:20
64 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:57
65 Vladimir Karpets

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment