2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/22/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 3

Team Movistar's Pablo Lastras escapes to victory and overall race lead in stage 3 of 2011 Vuelta a Espana and dedicates victory to late Xavier Tondo who was killed earlier this year.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section .

August 22, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 3: Petrer - Totana (162 km):
1 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    03:58:00
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:15
3 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
4 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:43
6 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
17 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
18 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) HTC-Highroad
22 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
23 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
24 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
28 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
29 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
30 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
34 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
35 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
37 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
39 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
40 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
42 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
44 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
46 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
47 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
49 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:06
50 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
51 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
53 Marc de Maar (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
54 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
56 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
57 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
59 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
61 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
62 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
63 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
65 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
66 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
67 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment