2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/10/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 20

Daniele Bennati of Team Leopard-Trek sprints to victory in stage 20 of the 2011 Vuelta a Espana; Team Geox-TMC's Juan Jose Cobo Acebo looks set to take the overall Tour of Spain victory as Team Sky fail to take necessary action.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

September 10, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 20: Bilbao - Vitoria (185 km):
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard-Trek    04:39:20
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
6 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
8 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
13 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
15 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
23 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
31 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
32 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
34 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
36 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
37 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
42 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
44 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
46 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
50 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
52 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
53 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
54 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
58 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
60 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
61 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
63 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
64 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
68 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
69 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
70 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment