2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/21/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 2

Chris Sutton powers to victory in uphill sprint finish in stage 2 of the 2011 Vuelta a Espana ahead of Team Omega Pharma-Lotto's Vicente Reynes and Marcel Kittel of Team Skil-Shimano; Danele Bennati takes overall Vuelta lead from Leopard-Trek teammate Jakob Fuglsang.

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:30
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
43 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
44 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:31
45 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:32
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:33
48 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35
49 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:38
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
51 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
54 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:39
55 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:41
58 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
62 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
64 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
65 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
66 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
67 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:43
68 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
69 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
70 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
71 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
72 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:46
73 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:47
74 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:48
76 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:00:49
77 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:50
78 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:52
79 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:53
81 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
83 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
84 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:55
85 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
86 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
87 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:03
88 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:09
89 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:16
90 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
91 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:22
92 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:23
93 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
94 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
95 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
96 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:24
97 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:33
98 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
99 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:45
100 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:49

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment