2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 19

News & Results

09/9/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 19

Igor Anton climbs to stage victory in Vuelta a Espana as the race returns to the Basque Country for the first time in 33 years; ; Team Geox-TMC's Juan Jose Cobo Acebo maintains his overall Tour of Spain lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

September 9, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 19: Noja - Bilbao (158.5 km):
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    03:53:34
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:41
3 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:30
4 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
5 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:31
6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:33
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
18 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
22 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
23 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:41
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:13
30 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:05:24
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
34 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
39 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
40 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:32
41 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
45 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:10:35
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:11:37
50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
56 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
59 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
60 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
61 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
62 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
65 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
66 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
69 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment