2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16

News & Results

09/6/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 16

Juan José Haedo sprints to victory in stage 16 of 2011 Vuelta a Espana for Team Saxo Bank-SunGard; Juan Jose Cobo of Team Geox-TMC increases overall Tour of Spain lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

September 6, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 16: Villa Romana La Olmeda Palencia - Haro (204 km):
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-SunGard    04:41:56
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
4 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02
6 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
9 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:04
12 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:07
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
26 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
27 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
30 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
33 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
36 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
37 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
38 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
42 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
44 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
45 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
46 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
50 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
51 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
58 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
59 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
61 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
63 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:16
65 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
67 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:20
68 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Ian Stannard

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment