2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 11

News & Results

08/31/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 11

Team Cofidis' David Moncoutie wins stage 11 of the 2011 Vuelta a Espana and Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins takes overall Tour of Spain lead.

Watch daily video highlights from the 2011 Vuelta a Espana in our Roadcycling.com video section.

August 31, 2011: 2011 Vuelta a Espana / Tour of Spain 2011: Stage 11: Verín - Estación de Montaña Manzaneda (172 km):
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    04:38:00
2 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:18
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:36
5 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:43
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:29
7 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:02:55
9 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:01
10 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:03:08
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
14 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
15 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
24 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:03:24
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:31
27 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:03:35
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
29 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
33 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
34 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
37 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
38 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
40 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:57
42 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
44 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:06
45 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
46 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
48 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:42
49 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:01
50 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:14
51 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:21
52 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:25
55 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:41
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:43
59 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:08:14
60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:36
61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:06
63 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:14
64 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:44
65 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:10:46
66 Alberto Losada

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment