2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Oscar Freire sprints to victory in stage 5 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country but is disqualified afterwards. Stage win awarded to Team Lampre's Francesco Gavazzi. Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez maintains overall
race lead before tomorrow's decisive individual time trial.

RadioShack 0:29:11
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:29:15
76 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:29:40
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:30:04
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31:15
79 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:54
80 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:32:24
81 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:36
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:32:55
83 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:26
84 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:33:45
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
86 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:36:25
87 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:36:33
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:30
89 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:21
90 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:03
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:43:56
92 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:25
93 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:44:42
94 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:45:21
95 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:02
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46:14
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:46:24
98 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:46:46
99 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46:51
100 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:48:36
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:15
102 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:49:26
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:49:29
104 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:49:36
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:50:06
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:50:20
107 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
108 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:21
109 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:51:05
110 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:09
111 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:33
112 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:54:47
113 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
114 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:54:50
115 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:56:07
116 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:57:11
117 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:57:59
118 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:58:00
119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:58:17
120 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:59:37
121 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 1:00:13
122 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:46
123 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:01:31
124 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 1:03:02
125 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 1:04:29
126 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:05:04
127 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:54
128 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 1:06:33
129 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:07:11
130 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1:10:42
131 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:12:28
132 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:33
133 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural 1:20:33
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26:46

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment