2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Oscar Freire sprints to victory in stage 5 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country but is disqualified afterwards. Stage win awarded to Team Lampre's Francesco Gavazzi. Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez maintains overall
race lead before tomorrow's decisive individual time trial.

8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:09
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:10
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:18
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:01:03
13 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:23
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:26
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:29
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:34
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:48
18 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:02:13
19 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:17
20 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:40
21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:02:58
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:03:07
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:22
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:03:44
25 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:48
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:04:05
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:22
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:06:02
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:45
30 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:07:02
31 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:23
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:48
33 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:08:56
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:09:21
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:09
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:26
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11:07
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:12:05
39 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:16
40 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:18
41 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:50
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:13:18
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:09
44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:15:10
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:23
46 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:27
47 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:52
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:17:09
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:18:24
50 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:18:36
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:59
52 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:39
53 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:06
54 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:07
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:19
56 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:42
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:21:01
58 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:11
59 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:34
60 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:02
61 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:10
62 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:24:30
63 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:01
64 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:21
65 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:25:34
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:25:52
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:27:02
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:37
69 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:27:42
70 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:28:10
71 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:28:32
72 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:48
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:29:04
74 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment