2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Oscar Freire sprints to victory in stage 5 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country but is disqualified afterwards. Stage win awarded to Team Lampre's Francesco Gavazzi. Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez maintains overall
race lead before tomorrow's decisive individual time trial.

71 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
73 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:50
74 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:53
75 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:28
76 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:41
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:51
78 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:08
79 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
80 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
81 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
84 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
85 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
86 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
87 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
89 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:42
91 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:49
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
97 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
98 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
100 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
102 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
104 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
105 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
107 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
110 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
111 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
112 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
116 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
117 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
119 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
120 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:08:58
122 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:11:24
123 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:12:06
124 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD
125 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:13:55
126 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
127 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
128 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
129 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
130 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
131 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
133 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
134 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
DSQ Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team

Watch daily 2011 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section .

Overall rankings before tomorrow's final stage:
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment