2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Oscar Freire sprints to victory in stage 5 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country but is disqualified afterwards. Stage win awarded to Team Lampre's Francesco Gavazzi. Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez maintains overall
race lead before tomorrow's decisive individual time trial.

Watch daily 2011 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

April 8, 2011: 2011 Tour of the Basque Country / Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2011: Stage 5: Eibar - Zalla (178 km):
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    04:27:03
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
12 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
13 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
15 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
18 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
21 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
23 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
24 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
29 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
43 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
44 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
45 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
46 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
47 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:11
50 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56
51 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:17
52 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:01:20
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
56 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
60 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
62 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
63 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
68 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
69 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment