2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

News & Results

04/7/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 4

Samuel Sanchez wins stage 4 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country for Team Euskaltel; Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez maintains overall race lead.

Watch daily 2011 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

April 7, 2011: 2011 Tour of the Basque Country / Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2011: Stage 4: Amurrio - Eibar (178 km):
1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    04:42:34
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
10 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
12 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:32
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
14 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:47
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:51
18 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:01:16
19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:22
20 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
21 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:01:25
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:43
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
31 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
32 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:51
33 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:55
34 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
36 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:06
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:02
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
42 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
43 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
45 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:32
48 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
49 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:04:27
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
54 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:00
56 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:01
57 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
58 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
63 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:09
64 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:06:51
67 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:07:37
68 Jurgen Van De Walle

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment