2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 3

News & Results

04/6/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 3

Alexander Vinokourov of Team Astana wins stage 3 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country; Team Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez regains overall race lead.

Geox-TMC
148 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
149 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard

Watch daily 2011 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 12:30:09
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:09
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:10
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:16
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:18
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
16 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36
17 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:42
18 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:54
21 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:06
22 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:07
23 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:18
24 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:24
25 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
26 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:26
27 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:28
28 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:33
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:35
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:01:37
31 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:41
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:00
33 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:04
35 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:13
36 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:02:14
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:20
38 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:02:22
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:26
40 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:30
41 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:54
42 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:57
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:06
44 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:04
45 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:13
46 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:05:48
47 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:06:06
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:06:36
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:07:13
50 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:24
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:43
52 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:46
53 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:29
54 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:08:57
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:59
56 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:31
57 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:10:07
58 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:15
59 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:10:33
60 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:36
61 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:10:48
62 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:55
63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
64 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment