2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

News & Results

04/5/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 2

Team Movistar's Vasili Kiryienka today soloed to win in stage 2 of the 2011 Tour of the Basque Country; German Andreas Klöden of Team RadioShack followed shortly thereafter and as a result grabs the overall race lead.

Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
149 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
150 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
151 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
155 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    08:09:23
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
6 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:09
11 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:16
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:18
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:36
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:42
19 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:54
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:58
23 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:06
24 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:07
25 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:18
26 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:19
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:01:24
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:26
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:28
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:35
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:01:37
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:01:41
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:42
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:59
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:00
38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02
42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:04
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:13
44 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:20
46 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:02:22
47 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:34
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:10
49 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:30
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:39
51 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:03:51
52 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:54
53 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:06
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:04:24
56 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:04
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:50
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:06:06
59 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
60 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:06:11
61 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment