2011 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

News & Results

06/18/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 8

Team Liquigas-Canondale's Peter Sagan sprints to stage 8 win in Tour de Suisse 2011; Team Lampre's Damiano Cunego maintains overall Tour de Suisse lead.

June 18, 2011: 2011 Tour de Suisse: Tübach-Schaffhausen (170 km):
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    03:52:00
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
8 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
11 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
12 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
16 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
18 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
20 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
21 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
25 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:12
30 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:16
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:24
32 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:28
33 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:48
34 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
35 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
36 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
37 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
40 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:54
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:57
43 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:59
44 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
46 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
47 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp
48 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
49 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
50 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
51 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
52 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
53 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
56 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team
57 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack
59 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
60 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
61 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha Team
62 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
67 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:06
68 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:01:39
69 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:43
71 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
72 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:01:56
73 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Leopold

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment