2011 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/12/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Maurizio Soler climbs to victory in stage 2 of 2011 Tour de Suisse and takes the overall race lead.

(Ita) Lampre - ISD
147 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
148 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
150 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
151 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
153 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
154 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
155 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:18:18
157 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:20:09
158 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:22:32
159 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
160 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:23:59

Overall 2011 Tour de Suisse rankings after stage 2:
1 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team    04:33:19
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:16
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:22
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:27
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:31
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:38
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:39
8 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:52
9 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:02
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:05
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:06
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:08
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:26
14 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:30
15 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:33
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:51
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:55
18 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Movistar Team 0:01:59
19 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:01
20 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:07
21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:02:26
23 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:28
24 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:02:31
25 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:34
26 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:39
27 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:51
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:52
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:04:00
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:12
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:20
32 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:04:29
33 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 0:04:30
34 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:32
35 Jorge Azanta Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:38
36 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:47
37 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:02
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:04
39 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:05:07
40 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:47
41 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:05:53
42 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:59
43 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:06:02
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:07
45 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:17
46 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:23
47 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:37
48 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:41
49 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:07
50 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:13
51 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:07:14
52 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:41
53 Javier Aramendia (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment