2011 Tour de Romandie Results - Stage 1

News & Results

04/27/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Tour de Romandie Results - Stage 1

Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha) surges to stage victory and overall lead in 2011 Tour de Romandie.

Quickstep Cycling Team
150 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:17:11
DNS Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
DNS Nicki Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek (Crashed in yesterday's stage)
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    04:31:26
2 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:01:00
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:01:22
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:31
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:04
6 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
8 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:08
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:09
11 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek
12 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:02:10
14 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
15 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:02:11
16 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:02:13
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:14
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:02:16
21 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:21
22 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
23 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:31
25 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 0:02:35
26 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 0:02:38
27 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:39
29 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:40
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:41
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:42
32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:43
33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:45
36 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:49
37 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:02:51
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:53
39 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:02
41 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:03
42 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
43 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04
44 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:06
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:03:09
46 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:11
47 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:13
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:14
50 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:17
51 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:03:18
52 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:25
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:29
55 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:03:32
56 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:34
57 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:36
58 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:03:39
60 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:40
61 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:42
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:48
64 Iván

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment