2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Philippe Gilbert crosses the finish line in 2nd. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Philippe Gilbert crosses the finish line in 2nd. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Team Movistar's Rui Costa breaks away from peloton and wins stage 8 of 2011 Tour de France; Team Garmin-Cervélo's Thor Hushovd impressively manages to keep yellow jersey after hard climb.

Sky Procycling 0:21:09
92 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:14
93 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:18
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:21:35
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:22:07
96 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
97 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:22:08
98 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:22:42
99 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:06
100 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:14
101 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:34
102 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:23:46
103 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:23:53
104 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:24:02
105 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:24:07
106 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:24:38
107 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:39
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:43
110 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:24:54
111 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:25:27
112 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:43
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:25:50
114 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:25:57
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:26:04
116 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:26:15
117 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26:18
118 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:40
119 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:26:41
120 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:26:47
121 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:48
122 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:27:58
123 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:28:17
124 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:28:27
125 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28:40
126 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:00
127 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:12
128 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:29:35
129 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:38
130 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:29:39
131 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:41
132 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:30:03
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:30:05
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:12
135 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:30:30
136 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:47
137 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:35
138 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:31:42
139 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:31:47
140 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:01
141 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:05
142 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:32:07
143 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:13
144 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:32:22
145 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:55
146 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33:08
147 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:33:16
148 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:33:36
149 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:33:42
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:02
151 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:34:09
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:34:52
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:34:59
154 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:03
155 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35:28
156 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:35:38
157 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:35:45
158 Paolo Longo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment