2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 2 Team Time Trial

News & Results

07/3/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Garmin-Cervelo celebrate their victory on the podium. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Garmin-Cervelo celebrate their victory on the podium. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 2 Team Time Trial

Team Garmin-Cervelo blasts to team time trial victory in Tour de France 2011; Norwegian God of Thunder Thor Hushovd takes yellow jersey and overall Tour de France lead.

July 3, 2011: 2011 Tour de France / Tour de France 2011: Stage 2: Les Essarts - Les Essarts (23.5 km team time trial):
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo    00:24:48
2 Team BMC Racing 0:00:04
3 Team Sky Procycling
4 Team Leopard-Trek
5 Team HTC-Highroad 0:00:05
6 Team Radioshack 0:00:10
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:12
8 Saxo Bank-SunGard 0:00:28
9 Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:39
11 FDJ 0:00:46
12 Team Europcar 0:00:50
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53
14 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:56
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
16 Saur-Sojasun 0:01:02
17 Lampre - ISD 0:01:04
18 Katusha Team
19 Movistar Team 0:01:09
20 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:15
21 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:20
22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:22

Overall 2011 Tour de France rankings after stage 2:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    05:06:25
2 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team BMC Racing 0:00:01
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:04
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 George Hincapie (USA) Team BMC Racing
14 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:05
15 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
17 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
18 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
19 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:00:10
21 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:11
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:12
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:23
27 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:32
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:33
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39
32 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
33 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
34 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:00:46
37 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:50
39 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
40 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53
42 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:56
43 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
44 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
46 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:01
50 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:02
51 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:04
53 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
54 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
58 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment