2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 1

News & Results

07/2/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Philippe Gilbert wins stage 1 of the 2011 Tour de France. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Philippe Gilbert wins stage 1 of the 2011 Tour de France. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 1

Team Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert powers to victory in stage 1 of the Tour de France 2011 ahead of an impressive Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) and Thor Hushovd of Team Garmin-Cervelo.

ISD
16 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
26 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
28 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
35 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
39 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
40 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
49 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
50 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
51 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
55 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
56 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
58 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
59 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
70 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
72 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
75 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
78 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
79 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:20
80 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
84 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
85 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
86 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
87 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
91 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
92 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39
93 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
94 Thomas

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment