2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 1

News & Results

07/2/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Philippe Gilbert wins stage 1 of the 2011 Tour de France. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Philippe Gilbert wins stage 1 of the 2011 Tour de France. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Tour de France Results - Stage 1

Team Omega Pharma-Lotto's Philippe Gilbert powers to victory in stage 1 of the Tour de France 2011 ahead of an impressive Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) and Thor Hushovd of Team Garmin-Cervelo.

July 2, 2011: 2011 Tour de France / Tour de France 2011: Stage 1: Passage du Gois /La Barre-de-Monts - Mont des Alouettes Les Herbiers (192 km):
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    04:41:31
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:03
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
13 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
26 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
28 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:20
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:06
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:20
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:06
40 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
41 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
43 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20
44 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:06
45 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:20
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:06
48 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
49 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:20
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:06
51 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:20
55 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:20
57 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:06
58 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
60 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:20
62 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
63 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:06
64 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
65 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39
66 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:06
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
69 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:55
70 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment