2011 Milano-San Remo Results

News & Results

03/19/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Matthew Goss (Team HTC-HighRoad), Fabian Cancellara (Team Leopard-Trek) and Philippe Gilbert (Team Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium in San Remo earlier today. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Matthew Goss (Team HTC-HighRoad), Fabian Cancellara (Team Leopard-Trek) and Philippe Gilbert (Team Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium in San Remo earlier today. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Milano-San Remo Results

Team HTC-HighRoad's Matthew Goss powers to win in 2010 Milano-San Remo ahead of Team Leopard-Trek's Fabian Cancellara and Philippe Gilbert of Team Omega Pharma-Lotto. Team BMC Racing's Alessandro Ballan finishes 4th.

Watch 2011 Milan-San Remo video highlights in our videos section after the race (US access only).

March 19, 2011: Milano - San Remo / 2011 Milan - San Remo / Mailand - Sanremo 2011 (298 km):
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC-HighRoad    06:51:10 (43,486 km/h average)
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Leopard-Trek
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Team Omega Pharma-Lotto
4 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Team BMC Racing
5 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Team FDJ
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:03
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:00:12
11 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:27
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
21 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
22 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
24 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:32
26 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:06
28 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:12
29 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:44
31 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 0:01:47
32 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:55
33 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:59
34 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:14
36 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 0:05:23
37 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
39 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
40 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
41 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
44 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
45 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
46 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
48 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
49 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
50 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
53 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
54 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
55 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
56 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
57 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
60 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
61 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
62 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
63 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
65 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
67 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
68 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Nick Nuyens (Bel)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment