2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/11/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Team Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar chases back after his unfortunate crash. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Garmin-Cervelo's David Millar chases back after his unfortunate crash. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Team Rabobank's Pieter Weening rides to win in stage 5 of the 2011 Giro d'Italia and claims overall Giro d'Italia lead.

Team 0:00:28
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:30
10 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:00:43
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:50
16 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:51
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:00:52
19 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:00:55
21 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58
23 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:00:59
24 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:01
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03
26 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:06
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:09
28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:12
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:15
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:21
34 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:26
35 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:29
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38
37 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:39
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
39 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:42
40 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:45
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:57
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:59
44 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:08
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16
46 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:35
47 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:57
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:03:02
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:07
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:13
51 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:04
53 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:13
54 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:17
55 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:04:27
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:44
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:53
58 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:29
59 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:05:35
60 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
61 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:38
62 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:42
63 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:49
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:50
65 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC 0:06:03
66 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
67 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:06:07
68 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:06:58
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:02
70 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:07:15
71 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:16
72 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:07:40
73 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:07:56
74 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:08:07
75 Francis De

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment