2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

News & Results

05/10/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

Today's stage 4 was neutralized as a result of the tragic death of Team Leopard-Trek rider Wouter Weylandt in yesterday's stage 3.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section.

May 10, 2011: 2011 Giro d'Italia / Tour of Italy 2011: Stage 4: Genova Quarto dei Mille-Livorno (218 km):
Today's stage 4 was neutralized as a result of the tragic death of Team Leopard-Trek rider Wouter Weylandt in yesterday's stage 3.

Watch daily 2011 Giro d'Italia video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section .

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:07
3 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:00:09
4 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
5 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
6 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:12
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:13
8 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
9 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:00:19
10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
11 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
12 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:26
13 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:29
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:31
15 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:33
20 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
22 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:35
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
25 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:37
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:39
27 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
28 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:42
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46
30 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
32 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
33 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
34 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
35 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
36 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47
38 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
40 Sergio Pardilla Belllon (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
42 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
43 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:48
44 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
45 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
46 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
47 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
48 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
50 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50
51 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
52 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
53 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
55 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:51
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
57 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
58 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
59 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
60 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
61 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
62 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
63 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
64 Daniel Moreno Fernandez

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment