2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Team Lampre's Alessandro Petacchi wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2011 and Mark Cavendish of Team HTC-Highroad grabs the overall Giro lead.

Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:55
164 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
165 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:59
166 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:00
167 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
168 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:04
169 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:02:06
170 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:08
171 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
172 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13
173 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:16
174 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:02:17
175 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:18
176 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:24
177 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:26
178 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:29
179 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:36
180 Cayetano Sarimento (Col) Aqua & Sapone 0:02:39
181 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:02:46
182 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:49
183 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:55
184 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:56
185 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
186 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:58
187 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:01
188 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
189 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
190 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:03
191 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:03:16
192 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:28
193 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
194 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:37
195 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:46
196 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:47
197 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:55
198 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:56
199 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:04:10
200 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
201 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:32
202 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:35
203 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 0:05:02
204 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:14
205 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:50
206 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:13
207 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:11:22

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment