2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/8/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Alessandro Petacchi wins the stage 2 sprint to the finish line ahead of Mark Cavendish who clearly wasn't satisfied with Petacchi's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2011 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Team Lampre's Alessandro Petacchi wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2011 and Mark Cavendish of Team HTC-Highroad grabs the overall Giro lead.

Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
76 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
78 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
80 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Katusha Team
81 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
82 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
86 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
87 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
88 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
90 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
91 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
92 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
93 Aleksandr Kushchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
94 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
95 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
96 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
97 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana
98 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
99 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Team Astana
100 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
101 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
102 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
104 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
105 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
111 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
112 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
113 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
115 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
117 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
121 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
122 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
123 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
125 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
126 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC
127 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
128 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
129 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
132 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
133 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
134 David Blanc Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
136 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
137 Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
138 Christian Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
139 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling
140 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
141 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
142 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
145 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
146 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
147 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
149 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
150 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
151 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
152 Alexsandr

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment