2011 Amgen Tour of California Results - Stage 6 Time Trial

News & Results

05/20/2011| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2011 Amgen Tour of California Results - Stage 6 Time Trial

Team Garmin-Cervelo's Dave Zabriskie powers to individual time trial win in stage 5 of the 2011 Amgen Tour of California; Chris Horner (Team RadioShack) leads Levi Leipheimer by 38 seconds in the overall 2011 Amgen Tour of California rankings.

May 20, 2011: 2011 Amgen Tour of California: Solvang-Solvang (24 km individual time trial):
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    00:30:36
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:14
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:00:40
4 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:00:48
5 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:49
6 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:51
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:53
8 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 0:00:59
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:01
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:10
12 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:13
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:15
15 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:27
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:01:31
18 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:32
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:34
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:37
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:39
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:42
24 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44
26 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:46
27 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:48
28 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
29 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:01:50
30 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
31 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:57
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:00
33 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:01
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:02
35 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:02:05

36 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02:08
37 Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:02:15
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
39 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
40 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:16
41 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:02:18

42 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:02:19
43 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:02:30
44 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:31
45 Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:32
46 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
47 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:02:35
48 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
49 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:02:38
50 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02:40
51 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:02:44
52 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:45
53 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:47
54 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:48
55 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:02:50
56 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:52
57 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 0:02:53
58 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:02:55
59 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:56
60 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:03:01
61 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:03:08
62 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
63 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:03:11
64 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
65 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:13
66 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:14
67 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:17
68 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:19
69 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:03:20


70 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:24
71 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:03:26
72 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:03:27


73 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:03:28
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:29
75 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:31
76 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:03:35
77 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:36
78 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:03:37
79 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:39
80 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
81 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:03:42
82 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:03:43
83 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
84 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
85 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:03:45
86 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:03:46
87 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
88 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:03:50
90 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:03:51
91 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetApp 0:03:53
93 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
94 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:55
95 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:59
96 Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:00
97 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:01
98 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:04:02
99 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
100 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:04:03
101 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:04:09
102 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
103 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:11
104 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12
105 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:04:13
106 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:04:14
107 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:04:15
108 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:17
109 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:04:18
110 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:21
111 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
112 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp 0:04:22
113 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:04:30
114 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:32
115 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:33
116 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:38
117 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:39
118 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:04:42
119 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:43
120 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:48
121 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:51
122 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:04:52
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
124 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:04:55
125 Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:05:06
126 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:05:12
127 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:05:17
128 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:05:22
129 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:05:32
130 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:05:45
131 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:06:45
DNS Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp

Overall 2011 Amgen Tour of California rankings after stage 6:
1 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack    17:17:01
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:38
3 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:01:38
4 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:39
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:44
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:54
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:02:26
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:27
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:54
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:56
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:29
14 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56
15 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:04
16 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:18
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:25
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:35
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:00
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:05:06
21 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:05:48
22 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:50
23 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 0:06:04
24 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:06:16
25 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:06:40
26 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06:48
27 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:06:51
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:07:03
29 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:15
30 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:07:16
31 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:07:22
32 Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:07:42
33 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:08:11
34 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:23
35 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:50
36 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:09:07
37 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10:22
38 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:10:50
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:12:46
40 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:12:47
41 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:48
42 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:13:03
43 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:13:27
44 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:40
45 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:14:26
46 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:14:42
47 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 0:15:00
48 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:15:01
49 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:15:33
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:34
51 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:15:36
52 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:15:43
53 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:15:52
54 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 0:16:04
55 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:16:26
56 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:16:54
57 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:16:57
58 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:17:08
59 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:19:10
60 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:19:37
61 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:48
62 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:59
63 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 0:21:41
64 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:22:08
65 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp 0:22:28
66 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:24:29
67 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25:29
68 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:25:57
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:03
70 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:26:21
71 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26:37
72 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:26:48
73 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:26:54
74 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:27:00
75 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:03
76 Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:27:05
77 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:21
78 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:27:22
79 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:27:39
80 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:53
81 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:27:55
82 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:28:07
83 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:18
84 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:28:26
85 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:28:31
86 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28:34
87 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:28:47
88 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
89 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:28:58
90 Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:29:05
91 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:29:24
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:29:27
93 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
94 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 0:29:36
95 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:29:38
96 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:29:46
97 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
98 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:29:48
99 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:29:56
100 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:07
101 Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:30:11
102 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:30:27
103 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:30:37
104 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:31:46
105 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:32:00
106 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:32:14
107 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:32:17
108 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:32:26
109 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:33:05
110 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 0:33:08
111 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:33:42
112 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:36:10
113 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:37:21
114 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:37:26
115 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:37:35
116 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:37:48
117 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:38:25
118 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:38:27
119 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:39:28
120 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:39:36
121 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:39:54
122 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:39:56
123 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:40:10
124 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:41:59
125 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:42:10
126 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:44:11
127 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:45:37
128 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetApp 0:47:12
129 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder 0:48:25
130 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:48:51
131 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 0:50:18

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment