2010 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Results - Stage 4

News & Results

04/17/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Results - Stage 4

Alberto Contador wins induvidual time trial and conquers overall race lead.

Astana rider Alberto Contador smiles during the first stage of the Vuelta de Castilla y Leon cycling race between Belorado and Burgos

April 17, 2010: Vuelta a Castilla y Leon 2010: Ponferrada - Ponferrada (16 km individual time trial):
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana       00:20:30
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:33
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:54
4 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:08
5 David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot-Siper 0:01:20
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
7 Jose Mendes (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:01:21
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:23
9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:33
10 Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:35
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:36
12 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:37
13 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
14 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:43
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:01:45
16 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:47
17 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana 0:01:48
18 Jose Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:50
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:01:51
20 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
21 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:53
22 Hernani Broco (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:01:56
23 Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016-Castilla
24 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:58
25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:59
26 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
27 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Mario Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:03
29 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:06
30 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
31 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:02:10
32 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:11
33 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 0:02:12
34 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea 0:02:16
35 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:02:17
36 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:20
37 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot-Siper
39 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:02:21
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:22
41 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
42 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Orbea 0:02:24
43 Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:27
44 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Orbea 0:02:29
45 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:02:30
46 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
47 Michael Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:02:32
48 Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea
49 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:33
50 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:34
51 Edgar Pinto (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:02:36
52 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
53 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
54 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:43
55 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:44
56 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:02:48
57 David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana
58 Hugo Sabido (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:02:50
59 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack
60 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot-Siper
61 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:51
62 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
63 Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:02:52
64 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:02:56
65 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
66 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:58
67 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto
68 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana 0:03:01
69 Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:02
70 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
71 Jose Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:03:04
72 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:03:06
73 Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:11
74 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:03:13
75 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:03:14
76 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:03:19
77 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
78 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:03:20
79 Virgilio Santos (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis
80 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
81 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:03:24
82 Filipe Cardoso (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis
83 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:25
84 Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea 0:03:31
85 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:33
86 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea
87 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:03:35
88 Ivan Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:03:36
89 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:03:42
90 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
91 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot-Siper 0:03:46
92 David Francisco (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:03:47
93 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:03:48
94 Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea 0:03:50
95 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam
96 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Siper
97 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:03:59
98 Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:04:00
99 Ruben Calvo (Spa) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:04:07
100 Tomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto 0:04:12
101 Mario Costa (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:04:15
102 Benat Urain (Spa) Orbea 0:04:17
103 Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:04:21
104 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam 0:04:27
105 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:04:39

Overall rankings after stage 4:

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana       13:05:55
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:41
3 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01:20
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:30
5 David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot-Siper 0:02:30
6 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:02:51
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
8 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam 0:02:58
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:03:06
10 Jose Rubiera (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:03:17
11 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:23
12 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:03:28
13 Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:03:58
14 Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:02
15 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:04:20
16 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:44
17 Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:54
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:05:03
19 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:05:11
20 Mario Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:15
21 Jose Mendes (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:05:17
22 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 0:05:37
23 Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:07:33
24 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:54
25 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:08
26 Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:17
27 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 0:08:18
28 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:22
29 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:08:34
30 Gregory Obando (CRc) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:09:08
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:53
32 Edgar Pinto (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:10:41
33 Mikel Landa (Spa) Orbea
34 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:11:20
35 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:11:26
36 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:11:36
37 David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:12:17
38 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:12:54
39 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Orbea 0:13:26
40 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:13:57
41 Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:14:19
42 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana 0:16:45
43 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:16:48
44 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:17:40
45 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:17:55
46 Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural 0:18:16
47 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:18:17
48 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:30
49 Jose Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:18:41
50 Hugo Sabido (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:18:45
51 Virgilio Santos (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:19:12
52 Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 0:19:54
53 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:22
54 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:20:48
55 Michael Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:21:13
56 Ivan Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:21:36
57 Andoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea 0:22:04
58 Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:23:04
59 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:23:34
60 Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Orbea 0:23:44
61 Hernani Broco (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:23:49
62 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:24:20
63 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:24:42
64 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:24:47
65 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:25:07
66 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:26:12
67 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:48
68 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:27:29
69 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:28:08
70 Filipe Cardoso (Por) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:28:13
71 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:28:14
72 Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural 0:28:18
73 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:28:24
74 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Astana
75 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:28:25
76 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana 0:29:06
77 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:29:25
78 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:29:28
79 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:29:49
80 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:00
81 Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea 0:30:04
82 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:30:21
83 David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana 0:30:28
84 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:30:42
85 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:30:53
86 David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:31:00
87 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo TestTeam 0:31:17
88 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot-Siper 0:31:26
89 Ruben Calvo (Spa) La-Rota Dos Moveis 0:31:47
90 Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:32:17
91 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:32:36
92 Mikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea 0:32:44
93 Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:32:54
94 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:39
95 Mario Costa (Por) Barbot-Siper 0:33:49
96 Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea 0:34:01
97 Jose Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:34:37
98 David Francisco (Spa) Burgos 2016-Castilla 0:35:32
99 Tomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto 0:35:57
100 Benat Urain (Spa) Orbea 0:36:02
101 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:36:09
102 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 0:37:57
103 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam 0:39:08
104 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:39:31
105 Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo TestTeam 0:41:08

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment