2010 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

News & Results

04/9/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 5

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) escapes to win stage five of the 2010 Tour of the Basque Country; Alejandro Valverde (Team Caisse d'Epargne) leads Team RadioShack's Chris Horner by one second before Saturday's decisive individual time trial.

Joaquin Rodriguez wins 5th stage of Basque Country's cycling tour

Fifth stage of Basque Country's cycling tour

Fifth stage of Basque Country cycling tour

Watch 2010 Tour of the Basque Country video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section and watch the race live at www.universalsports.com/cycling.

April 9, 2010: Tour of the Basque Country / Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2010: Eibar - Orio (168 km):
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha       04:07:52
2 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:14
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:20
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions
8 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
12 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:24
17 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42
18 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:00:51
19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:59
20 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:00
21 Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:06
22 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:07
23 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
24 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
26 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia
27 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:30
28 David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:56
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:02:35
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
33 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
34 Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
35 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
36 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team
37 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:52
38 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:04:20
39 Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
42 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:52
43 Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:05:02
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
45 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
46 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:37
47 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:06:33
48 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:16
49 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
50 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
51 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
52 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
53 Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
54 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux
56 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
59 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:25
60 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
61 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
62 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
63 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
64 Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram
65 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
67 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
68 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment