2010 UCI Road World Championships - Elite Women's Road Race Results

News & Results

10/2/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Giorgia Bronzini is the new World Champion. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Giorgia Bronzini is the new World Champion. Photo Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 UCI Road World Championships - Elite Women's Road Race Results

Giorgia Bronzini wins elite women's road race at 2010 UCI Road Cycling World Championships ahead of Marianne Vos (Netherlands) and Sweden's Emma Johansson.

Watch 2010 World Road Cycling Championships video highlights in our Roadcycling.com videos section shortly after each event. (Only access from US)

October 2, 2010: UCI Road World Championships - Elite Women's Road Race: Geelong - Geelong (127 km):
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)      03:32:01
2 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)    
3 Emma Johansson (Sweden)    
4 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)    
5 Judith Arndt (Germany) 0:00:01  
6 Grace Verbeke (Belgium) 0:00:03  
7 Trixi Worrack (Germany)    
8 Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)    
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)    
10 Carla Swart (South Africa)    
11 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)    
12 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)    
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation)    
14 Andrea Graus (Austria)    
15 Tara Whitten (Canada)    
16 Sharon Laws (Great Britain)    
17 Amber Neben (United States Of America)    
18 Edwige Pitel (France)    
19 Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)    
20 Emma Pooley (Great Britain)    
21 Evelyn Stevens (United States Of America) 0:00:08  
22 Noemi Cantele (Italy)    
23 Erinne Willock (Canada) 0:00:21  
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 0:00:32  
25 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) 0:01:42  
26 Ruth Corset (Australia)    
27 Regina Bruins (Netherlands)    
28 Vicki Whitelaw (Australia)    
29 Catherine Williamson (Great Britain)    
30 Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation)    
31 Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands)    
32 Noortje Tabak (Netherlands)    
33 Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)    
34 Natalya Boyarskaya (Russian Federation) 0:01:47  
35 Elena Berlato (Italy) 0:02:02  
36 Luisa Tamanini (Italy)    
37 Grete Treier (Estonia) 0:07:38  
38 Mayuko Hagiwara (Japan) 0:07:40  
39 Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation)    
40 Yulia Martisova (Russian Federation)    
41 Robyn De Groot (South Africa)    
42 Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa) 0:07:45  
43 Anne Samplonius (Canada) 0:07:48  
44 Polona Batagelj (Slovenia) 0:09:39  
45 Sara Mustonen (Sweden)    
46 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)    
47 Fröydis Waerstad (Norway)    
48 Sophie Creux (France)    
49 Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium)    
50 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mexico)    
51 Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)    
52 Marie Lindberg (Sweden) 0:11:36  
53 Lise Nöstvold (Norway)    
54 Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)    
55 Sofie De Vuyst (Belgium)    
56 Anriette Schoeman (South Africa)    
57 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)    
58 Christine Majerus (Luxembourg) 0:11:52  
59 Emilie Aubry (Switzerland)    
60 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kazakhstan)    
61 Luise Keller (Germany) 0:11:54  
62 Serena Sheridan (New Zealand)    
63 Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)    
64 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Brazil)    
65 Carmen Small (United States Of America)    
66 Alona Andruk (Ukraine)    
67 Valentina Carretta (Italy)    
68 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States Of America)    
69 Joelle Numainville (Canada)    
70 Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand)    
71 Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg) 0:16:39  
72 Edita Janeliunaite (Lithuania)    
73 Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania)    
74 Tatiana Panina (Belarus) 0:18:06  
75 Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (Andorra) 0:18:33  
76 Belen Lopez Morales (Spain) 0:19:35
DNS Nina Ovcharenko (Ukraine)  
DNF Emilie Moberg (Norway)    
DNF Katheryn Curi Mattis (United States Of America)    
DNF Chantal Blaak (Netherlands)    
DNF Adrie Visser (Netherlands)    
DNF Ina Teutenberg (Germany)    
DNF Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)    
DNF Charlotte Becker (Germany)    
DNF Rossella Callovi (Italy)    
DNF Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand)    
DNF Carla Ryan (Australia)    
DNF Amanda Miller (United States Of America)    
DNF Shelley Olds (United States Of America)    
DNF Tiffany Cromwell (Australia)    
DNF Elena Kuchinskaya (Russian Federation)    
DNF Eleonora Patuzzo (Italy)    
DNF Lucy Martin (Great Britain)    
DNF Katie Colclough (Great Britain)    
DNF Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania)    
DNF Shara Gillow (Australia)    
DNF Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)    
DNF Emma Crum (New Zealand)    
DNF Maja Marukic (Croatia)    
DNF Monrudee

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment