2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/13/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Andy Schleck now leads the Tour de France 2010. Need we remind him that if the rest of the peloton hadn't waited for him when he and his brother crashed in stage two, he would have lost 4-5 minutes in that stage. Who waited for Evans and his fractured elbow in today's stage? Schleck for sure didn't. So much for "fair play". Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Andy Schleck now leads the Tour de France 2010. Need we remind him that if the rest of the peloton hadn't waited for him when he and his brother crashed in stage two, he would have lost 4-5 minutes in that stage. Who waited for Evans and his fractured elbow in today's stage? Schleck for sure didn't. So much for "fair play". Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Sandy Casar wins stage 9 of Tour de France 2010 ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez and Damiano Cunego; Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) takes overall Tour de France lead ahead of Alberto Contador after Cadel Evans proudly fights with a fractured arm as the true man he is.

94 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:08:54  
95 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 1:09:41  
96 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:35  
97 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:11:31  
98 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:11:34  
99 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1:11:44  
100 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 1:12:20  
101 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:13:05  
102 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:15:19  
103 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:15:46  
104 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 1:16:11  
105 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:16:39  
106 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:16:49  
107 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:16:51  
108 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:17:06  
109 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 1:17:34  
110 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:17:57  
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:17:59  
112 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:18:06  
113 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:18:18  
114 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 1:18:31  
115 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
116 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 1:18:53  
117 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 1:19:06  
118 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:19:15  
119 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:19:43  
120 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 1:20:45  
121 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1:20:55  
122 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:21:01  
123 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:22:04  
124 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:22:16  
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22:27  
126 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:28  
127 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:22:42  
128 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 1:23:14  
129 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana 1:23:21  
130 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:24:53  
131 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:25:15  
132 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 1:25:39  
133 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step 1:26:09  
134 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 1:26:46  
135 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 1:27:04  
136 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:27:30  
137 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:27:49  
138 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:28:06  
139 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:28:18  
140 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:29:39  
141 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 1:30:23  
142 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:30:34  
143 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:30:35  
144 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:31:15  
145 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:31:19  
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:23  
147 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1:32:33  
148 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:34:24  
149 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 1:34:31  
150 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:35:27  
151 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 1:35:58  
152 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:36:21  
153 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 1:36:26  
154 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:37:35  
155 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:37:50  
156 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 1:39:29  
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 1:39:31  
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:40:16  
159 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:40:41  
160 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:40:57  
161

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment