2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) now leads the 2010 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) now leads the 2010 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) wins first mountain stage of 2010 Tour de France ahead of two-time Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Team Astana); Team BMC Racing's World Champion Cadel Evans climbs to overall Tour de France lead; Lance Armstrong finish 39th, 13:26 behind Andy Schleck.

July 11, 2010: Tour de France / Tour de France 2010: Station des Rousses - Morzine Avoriaz (188 km):
1  Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank      04:54:11
2  Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     
3  Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  0:00:10  
4  Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo     
5  Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana     
6  Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     
7  Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     
8  Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack     
9  Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     
10  Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank     
11  Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team     
12  Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  0:00:20  
13  Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  0:00:39  
14  Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  0:01:14  
15  Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step     
16  Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack     
17  Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  0:01:37  
18  Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  0:01:45  
19  Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team     
20  Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  0:02:05  
21  Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  0:02:15  
22  John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:02:18  
23  Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale     
24  Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  0:02:20  
25  Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  0:02:23  
26  Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto     
27  Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     
28  Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne     
29  Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:03:27  
30  Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank     
31  Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne     
32  Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne     
33  Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  0:04:05  
34  Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  0:04:33  
35  Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:05:46  
36  Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:05:47  
37  Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  0:05:50  
38  Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  0:06:30  
39  Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions     
40  Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank     
41  Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne     
42  Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne     
43  Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia     
44  Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia     
45  Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank     
46  Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi     
47  Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo     
48  Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux     
49  Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto     
50  Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  0:06:59  
51  Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  0:07:48  
52  Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  0:08:10  
53  Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne     
54  Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  0:09:12  
55  Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  0:09:45  
56  Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:11:16  
57  Jakob

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment