2010 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

News & Results

01/23/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Luis Leon Sanchez on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Luis Leon Sanchez on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

Sanchez wins stage 5; Greipel hangs on to overall race lead.

January 23, 2010: Snapper Point - Willunga, Australia (150 km):
1 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 03:29:39
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:00:02
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:04
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:06
6 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
7 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
8 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
9 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky 0:00:09
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
12 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
13 Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
15 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
16 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
17 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia
18 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack
19 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon Servetto
21 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
24 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
25 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
26 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
27 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon Servetto
33 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
34 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
36 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
37 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
39 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
40 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
41 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
42 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
44 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack
46 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
48 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
49 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:27
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 0:00:37
52 Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:01:21
53 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
54 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa) Katyusha 0:01:35
55 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:48
56 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:52
57 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:21
59 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
60 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
62 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
63 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
65 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
67 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
68 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
69 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
71 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia
72 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
75 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
76 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
77 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon Servetto
78 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
80 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
81 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:06:23
82 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment