2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

News & Results

05/17/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Matthew Goss (Team Columbia-HTC) wins stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia 2010. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Matthew Goss (Team Columbia-HTC) wins stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia 2010. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

Matthew Goss (Team HTC-COlumbia) grabs powerful stage win in 2010 Giro d'Italia; Alexandre Vinokourov of Team Astana keeps overall Giro lead.

Le Credit En Ligne
150 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
151 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
152 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
153 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
154 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
155 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
156 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
158 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
159 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
160 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
161 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
162 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
163 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
164 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
165 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
166 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
167 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
168 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
169 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
170 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
171 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
172 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
173 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
174 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:05
175 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
176 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
177 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
178 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
179 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
180 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
181 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:06
182 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
DNS Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana       33:09:43
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:33
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:51
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:17
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:26
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:34
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:47
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:08
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:09
11 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:22
12 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:25
13 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:05:18
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:05
15 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:34
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:07:31
17 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:07:46
18 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:56
19 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:01
20 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:08:14
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
22 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:09:59
23 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:10:51
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:10:54
25 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:10:57
26 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:11:05
27 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:15
28 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:59
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:37
30 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:16:22
31 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:17:22
32 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:17:46
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:35
34 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:18:38
35 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
36 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:41
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:39

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment