2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/16/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Chris Anker Sorensen climbs to win in stage 8 of the 2010 Giro d'Italia; Alexandre Vinokourov of Team Astana keeps overall Giro lead.

Team HTC - Columbia 0:23:00
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
150 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
152 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
153 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
154 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
155 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
156 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
157 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
158 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
159 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
160 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
161 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
162 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
163 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
164 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
165 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
166 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
167 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions
168 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
169 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
170 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
171 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
172 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
173 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
174 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
175 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
176 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
177 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
178 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
179 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
180 Brown (Aus) Rabobank
181 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
182 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:45
183 Robert Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:24:51
DNF Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNF Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
DNF Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana       29:01:26
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:33
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:51
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:17
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:26
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:34
8 Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:47
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:08
10 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:09
11 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:22
12 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:25
13 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:42
14 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:42
15 Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:05
16 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:34
17 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:07:46
18 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:56
19 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:08:01
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:08:08
21 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:08:10
22 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:08:14
23 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:05
24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment