2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

News & Results

05/9/2010| 0 comments
by Roadcycling.com
Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) celebrates his overall lead with the beautiful podium girls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) celebrates his overall lead with the beautiful podium girls. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2010 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 2

Tyler Farrar wins stage 2 of Giro d'Italia 2010; Cadel Evans (Team BMC Racing) takes overall Giro d'Italia lead from Team Sky's Bradley Wiggins.

Sapone
153 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
154 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
155 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
156 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:51
157 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:54
158 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:04
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:09
160 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:11
161 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
162 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:15
163 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
164 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:21
165 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
166 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
167 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:23
168 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:37
169 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:11
170 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:13
171 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:17
172 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
173 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
174 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
175 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
176 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:02:45
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
178 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:40
179 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:19
180 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
181 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
182 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
183 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
184 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
185 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
186 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
187 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
188 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
189 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
190 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
191 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
192 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
193 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
194 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:30
195 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:37
196 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:06
197 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team       05:07:09
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:01
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:03
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
5 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:04
6 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:07
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:08
8 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:09
9 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:13
11 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
12 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:15
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:18
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:19
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:00:20
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:21
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:22
22 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:24
23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
24 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:25
26 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:26
27 Matteo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment