2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 6
April 11, 2009: Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Zalla - Zalla (24 km ITT):
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 00:31:59
2 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha 0.22
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0.45
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 1.09
5 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.13
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad 1.18
7 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 1.22
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1.25
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1.26
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1.36
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1.41
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 1.43
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 1.44
15 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 1.46
16 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 1.49
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad
18 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1.51
19 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 1.56
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 2.02
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 2.11
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2.13
23 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2.28
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 2.31
25 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 2.33
26 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2.46
28 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2.47
29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
30 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2.50
31 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad
32 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2.54
34 José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO
35 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3.00
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 3.07
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3.09
38 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 3.14
39 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3.17
40 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 3.22
41 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3.23
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
43 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3.25
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 3.26
45 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas 3.27
47 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 3.29
48 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 3.34
49 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3.35
50 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 3.36
51 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 3.42
52 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
53 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 3.49
54 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 3.52
55 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 3.53
56 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 3.56
57 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 4.03
58 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4.08
59 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank
60 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 4.14
61 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 4.17
62 Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4.25
63 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 4.26
64 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4.33
65 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 4.35
66 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 4.51
67 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4.52
68 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 4.58
70 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis
71 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 5.01
72 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO 5.17
73 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 5.24
74 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5.33
75 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5.37
76 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 6.08
77 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 6.17
78 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6.21
79 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 6.23
80 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 6.25
81 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6.30
82 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 6.57
DNS Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
DNS Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana
DNS Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNS Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
Final overall rankings:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 20:48:30
2 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha 0.30
3 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0.53
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 1.33
5 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.48
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1.53
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1.57
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 2.20
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2.30
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2.35
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 3.00
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3.07
13 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3.39
14 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4.01
15 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 4.07
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 4.18
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4.22
18 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis 5.07
19 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas 5.18
20 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
21 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5.19
22 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 5.49
23 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6.32
24 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 6.38
25 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 7.15
26 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad 7.45
27 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 7.55
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 8.14
29 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 8.58
30 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 9.26
31 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10.04
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 10.49
33 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 10.58
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 11.16
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 11.17
36 José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO 12.23
37 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 13.40
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 13.44
39 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 14.32
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 14.44
41 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 15.03
42 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 15.21
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 16.21
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 16.49
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16.55
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 17.32
47 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 18.53
48 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 18.58
49 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20.28
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 20.57
51 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 21.10
52 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 21.36
53 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 21.41
54 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad 21.54
55 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 23.06
56 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana 24.05
57 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 24.50
58 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 25.09
59 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank 25.34
60 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 26.19
61 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis 26.58
62 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 28.16
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 30.00
64 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 30.54
65 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO 31.25
66 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis 33.10
67 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 33.39
68 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 34.07
69 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 34.21
70 Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux 34.25
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 34.26
72 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 34.32
73 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 35.09
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 35.37
75 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 35.52
76 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 36.02
77 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 37.45
78 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 40.02
79 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 41.09
80 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 41.58
81 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 51.57
82 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 56.05