2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 3

News & Results

04/8/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 3

Contador shows them who's boss! Wins stage and takes overall lead.

Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO        
77 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                 
78 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis                           
79 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto            11.51
80 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom           13.26
81 Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam            13.32
82 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                   
83 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram                        
84 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram                14.18
85 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom          16.16
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                        17.30
87 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                            
88 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step                             
89 Alexandre Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                 
90 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad               
91 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                      
92 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                       
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad             
94 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom                
95 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad          
96 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  
97 Mevel Christophe Le (Fra) Française Des Jeux             
98 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO                 
99 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence-Lotto                      
100 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam                   
101 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream         
102 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream               
103 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                
104 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                         
105 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                 
106 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    
107 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                     
108 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis                           
109 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank                       
110 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                            
111 Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne      18.51
112 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO           18.56
113 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                
114 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                    
115 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                          
116 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale                
117 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                        
118 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
119 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                          
120 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                    
121 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO          
122 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                  
123 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto                   19.00
124 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana                              
125 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                         
126 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream               
127 Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
128 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
129 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank                  
130 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                         
131 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha                            
132 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                 
133 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha                         
134 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
135 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis                             
136 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                            
137 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  
138 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                     
139 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                       
140 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                               
141 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom             
142 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom            
143 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                    
144 Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                
145 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto                    
146 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                        19.22
147 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.             19.48
148 Joaquín Novoa (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                20.06

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana       11:59:08
2 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               0.09
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment