2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 1

News & Results

04/6/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Vuelta al Pais Vasco Results - Stage 1

Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage one and takes overall Vuelta lead.

April 6, 2009: Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Ataun - Ataun (143 km):
1 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne       03:28:43
2 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                           
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                        
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank                   
6 Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad            
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                           
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step                          
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                         
11 Chris Horner (USA) Astana                               
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                    
13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                           
14 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Team Katusha                    
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                      
17 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne               
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                            
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                          
20 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
22 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              0.12
23 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
24 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                            0.40
25 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
26 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                  
27 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                             
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                         0.42
29 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam                   
30 Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                
31 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha                  
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                          
33 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream               
34 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                 
35 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana                            
36 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    
37 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana                    
38 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad           
39 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                     
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                             
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                    
42 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO    1.27
43 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                  
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                   
45 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                      
46 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - AMPO          
47 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                    
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom            
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                 
51 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha                        
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto               
53 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram                        
54 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                     
55 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                     
56 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank                       
57 Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra) Française Des Jeux               
58 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                           
59 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                       
60 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream         
61 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                       
62 Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                      
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad      
64 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad          
65 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                           
66 Mauricio A Ardila (Col) Rabobank                        
67 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
68 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram                       
69 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                        2.16
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                         
71 Greef Francis De (Bel) Silence-Lotto                    
72 Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel) Quick Step                    
73 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                 
74 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad         3.26
75 Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa) Rabobank                    3.57
76 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad         
77 Rein Taaramae

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment