2009 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/24/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon Results - Stage 2

Levi Leipheimer wins time trial and takes overall lead ahead of Alberto Contador (Team Astana).

Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por) Barbot-Siper                             3.38
79 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                                 
80 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Rock Racing                                               3.40
81 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD                                                  3.41
82 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                               
83 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                       3.42
84 José Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                                          3.45
85 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        3.46
86 Javier Mejías (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             3.47
87 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon                  3.49
88 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream                                 3.54
89 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                         3.55
90 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            3.58
91 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                           4.02
92 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                          4.03
93 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                                   4.06
94 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea                                                 
95 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon                4.10
96 Edgar Pinto (Por) Liberty Seguros                                             4.13
97 David Martín Velasco (Spa) Rock Racing                                        4.15
98 Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa) Orbea                                              4.16
99 Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                                        4.17
100 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                 4.22
101 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                   4.23
102 José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                        
103 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon                   4.24
104 Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa) Orbea                                  4.29
105 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                             
106 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                           4.36
107 Joseba Larralde Alzugarai (Spa) Orbea                                        4.37
108 Mikel Ilundain Tirapu (Spa) Orbea                                            4.42
109 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                               4.47
110 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Fuji-Servetto                                              
111 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                                             
112 Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                             4.49
113 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                   4.54
114 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo                                 4.55
115 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon              
116 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur                                   5.08
117 Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD                                                      
118 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur                                      5.20
119 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot-Siper                                           5.24
120 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon               5.25
121 Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea                                             5.28
122 Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon           5.30
123 David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon            5.36
124 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                            5.40
125 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                              5.45
126 Carlos Manuel Pinho Oliveira (Por) Barbot-Siper                              5.48
127 Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                5.53
128 Samuel Dias Coelho (Por) Barbot-Siper                                        6.15
129 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD                                                     6.21
130 Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Burgos Monumental - Castilla y Leon    6.27
131 Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguros                                          6.59
132 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot-Siper                                            7.03
133 Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Barbot-Siper                                        7.10

 
 
Please consider visiting and supporting our advertisers - they make Roadcycling.com possible. Thank you for your support.

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana       05:05:10
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana                                                 0.16
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                                       0.22
4 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                                   0.49
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                  0.55
6 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         1.16
7 Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         1.17
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                               1.33
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                                         1.36
10 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream                                1.39

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment