2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

News & Results

06/21/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 9

Fabian Cancellara wins final stage and takes overall race win.

June 21, 2009: Tour de Suisse: Bern - Bern (38.5 km ITT):
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       00:45:59  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:01:27  
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 0:01:42  
4 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:01:43  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:48  
6 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:01:50  
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:02:00  
8 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:02:02  
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:02:09  
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:14  
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:21  
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:02:24  
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:33  
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:37  
16 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:40  
17 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:41  
18 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:02:43  
19 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:02:44  
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 0:02:46  
21 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:02:47  
22 Branislau Samoilau (Bul) Quick Step 0:02:57  
23 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:02:58  
24 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:00  
25 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad    
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:03:01  
28 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:03  
29 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
30 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
31 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:05  
32 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:07  
33 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:03:08  
34 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:10  
35 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
36 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:16  
37 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:03:17  
38 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:03:20  
39 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:03:21  
41 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:03:23  
42 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad 0:03:24  
43 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:03:25  
44 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:32  
45 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:03:33  
46 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:03:35  
47 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:38  
49 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
50 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:42  
51 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:44  
52 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:45  
53 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:46  
54 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:03:47  
55 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
56 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
57 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:48  
59 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:49  
60 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:03:54  
61 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:56  
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:58  
64 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
65 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:59  
66 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment