2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

News & Results

06/14/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour of Switzerland Results - Stage 2

Bernhard Eisel wins for Team Columbia-Highroad; Fabian Cancellara keeps overall lead.

(Bel) Quick Step                               
154 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank                                       
155 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
156 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                            
157 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                         
158 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                   
159 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       03:46:12
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                0.22
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                   0.25
4 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                0.27
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                    0.34
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad                       
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad                 0.35
8 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                      0.36
9 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne                      0.38
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad                0.39
11 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                              0.41
12 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam                              
13 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                             
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne              0.42
16 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne                 
17 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne                
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step                            0.43
19 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux                     0.44
20 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                            0.45
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram                               
22 Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                 
23 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step                                
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                        
25 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                      0.46
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram                                 
27 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                            
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                            
29 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto                            0.47
30 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                         
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                      0.48
32 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                              
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
34 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                 0.49
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                     
36 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale                           
37 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha                           0.50
38 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                 
39 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         0.51
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                           
42 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                         
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                            0.52
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                   
45 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                      
46 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          0.53
47 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                   
48 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec                   
49 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad              0.55
50 José Angel Gómez (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                         
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                  0.56
52 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
53 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                        
54 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step                               0.57
55 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                              
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                  
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  0.58
58 Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas                                    
59 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto                            
60 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram                        0.59
61 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                     
62 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                                1.01
63 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                             
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto                           
65 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha                                  
66 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment