2009 Tour of Romandie Results - Stage 2

News & Results

04/30/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of Romandie Results - Stage 2

Freire sprints to stage win; Rast maintains overall lead.

Mourey (Fra) Française des jeux                    
150 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                             
151 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
152 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                         
153 Dominique Rollin (Can) CervéloTest Team                    
154 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream                    
155 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
DNF Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.                         
DNF Alexandre Pliuschin (Mol) AG2R - La mondiale               
DNF Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram                            
DNF David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana       06:19:13
2 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto              0.05
3 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank                      0.12
4 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - Highroad            0.27
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                         0.28
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des jeux                      0.34
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad                0.35
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne        0.36
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                            0.37
10 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                
11 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française des jeux                   0.38
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto                      
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                       
14 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne          0.39
15 Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          
16 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                      
17 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana                      0.40
18 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                        
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                 
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                      0.41
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                         
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step                           0.42
23 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                  
24 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam                          
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                           
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                           0.43
27 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                         
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram                          
29 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad             0.45
30 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française des jeux             0.46
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                
32 José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R - La mondiale      0.47
33 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                     
34 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R - La mondiale                     
35 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.                             
36 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C.                    0.48
37 Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad          
38 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale                   
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
40 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                     
41 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas                              
42 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad            0.49
43 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha                            
44 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream                  0.51
45 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des jeux                   
46 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam                    0.52
47 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                    0.55
48 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                   
49 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step                       0.56
50 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo TestTeam                     
51 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                0.58
52 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             0.59
53 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R - La mondiale                  2.15
54 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           2.17
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                          2.18
56 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                 2.20
57 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank                        2.22
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                 
59 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi         
60 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                     2.23
61

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment