2009 Tour of Ireland Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/24/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of Ireland Results - Stage 3

August 23, 2009: Bantry - Cork (185 km):
1 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Joker Bianchi       04:00:10  
2 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV    
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:33  
4 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTC    
5 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank    
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC    
9 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    

(Aus) Rapha Condor Cycling Team    
DNF Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team    
DNF S Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team    
DNF Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor Cycling Team    
DNF Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team    
DNF Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1    
DNF Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1    
DNF Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
DNF Ino Ilesic Aldo (Slo) Team Type 1    
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1    
DNF Graham Briggs (GBr) Candi TV Marshalls Pasta    
DNF James Sampson (GBr) Candi TV Marshalls Pasta    
DNF Andrew Roche (Irl) Candi TV Marshalls Pasta    
DNF Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Jack Bobridge (Aus) Australian National Team    
DNF Leigh Howard (Aus) Australian National Team    
DNF Travis Meyer (Aus) Australian National Team    
DNF Michael Matthews (Aus) Australian National Team    
DNF Nicholas Walker (Aus) Australian National Team    
DNF Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
DNF Sven Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
DNF Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi    
DNF Jeste Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
DNF Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
DNF Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Rabobank Continental    
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
DNF Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
DNF Jay Thomson (RSA) MTN    
DNF Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN    
DNF Adrian Niyonshuti (RSA) MTN    
DNF Rob Hayles (GBr) Halfords    
DNF Andrew Tennant (GBr) Halfords    

Final overall rankings:
1 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta 14:18:03  
2 Lars Nordhaug (Nor) TMB Joker Bianchi 0:00:23  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:43  
4 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:45  
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:49  
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:03  
7 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 0:01:05  
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:01:06  
9 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri    
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank    
12 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:08  
13 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:01:21  
14 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:24  
15 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Cycling Team 0:03:17  
16 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:19  
17 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:20  
18 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana    
19 Michael Schar (Swi) Astana 0:03:31  
20 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:03:36  
21 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta    
22 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo Test Team    
23 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
24 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 0:04:39  
25 Sam Bennett (Irl) Irish National Team 0:05:12  
26 Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Halfords 0:05:15  
27 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post Sean Kelly Team    
28 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo Test Team    
29 Robert Partridge (GBr) Team Halfords    
30 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team 0:05:20  
31 Timothy Roe (Aus) Australian National Team 0:08:07  
32 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC 0:09:38  
33 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:30  
34 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:10:52  
35 Mark McNally (GBr) Team Halfords    
36 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling    
37

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment