2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 5

News & Results

02/20/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 5

One more win for Cavendish; Leipheimer maintains overall lead.

February 19, 2009: Tour of California: Visalia - Paso Robles (216 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad       05:07:28
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
3 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                                
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                             
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                          
6 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light         
7 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing                                           
8 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia                                     
10 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                 
11 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                        
12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                             
18 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                              
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                             
21 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                          
22 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                         
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
24 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing                                         
25 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                 
26 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light           
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                         
29 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                             
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light              
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                              
32 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                         
33 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                        
34 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                             
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
37 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     
38 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas                                             
39 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           
40 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                 
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                      
42 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                         
43 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
44 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                              
45 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
46 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                 
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                              
49 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                              
50 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                                             
51 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                              
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                              
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                           
54 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                              
55 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                
56 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                        
57 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                      
58 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                   
59 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - Highroad                                
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                  0.13
61 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
62 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                   0.20
63 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                             
64 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
67 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam                                        
68 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                     0.33
69 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                              0.47
70 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                                      0.53
71 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                           
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment