2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 2

News & Results

02/16/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 2

Peterson wins stage ahead of Leipheimer who takes the overall race lead.

February 16, 2009: Tour of California: Sausalito - Santa Cruz (187 km):
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream       05:06:20
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                              0.21
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                               
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                               
6 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                           
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                    
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
9 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                               
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                    
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                           
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                 
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                 
15 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                               
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                    
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                               
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                              
19 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                          
20 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                              
21 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                      1.35
22 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                       1.52
23 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                         
24 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                            
25 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                                              
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                              
27 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing                                          
28 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                 
29 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                 
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
31 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
33 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          
34 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      
35 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                      
36 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                       
37 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                          
38 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                          
39 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light            
40 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                                  
41 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                  
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                               
43 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                         
44 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia                                           
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                
46 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                   4.08
47 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                               4.51
48 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                 
49 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                     
50 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team                                            
51 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                         
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                           
54 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                       
55 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                         11.05
56 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light         
57 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                
58 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
59 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light               
60 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team                                        
61 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          
62 Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                               
63 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                               
64 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1                                             
65 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                 
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas                                                
68 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                         
69 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                         
70 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                 
71 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                   
72

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment