2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 1

News & Results

02/16/2009| 0 comments
by Gerald Churchill
Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) wins stage 1 of the 2009 Tour of California. Photo by Vero Image.
Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) wins stage 1 of the 2009 Tour of California. Photo by Vero Image.

2009 Tour of California Results - Stage 1

Mancebo wins stage one and takes overall lead.

Team Columbia - Highroad                             1.13
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                              1.14
11 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                              
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                           1.15
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                  
14 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                      1.16
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                                 1.17
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                              1.18
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                         1.20
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                       1.26
20 Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                            1.45
21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                       5.03
22 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                               
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                      5.04
25 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                         
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                              5.05
27 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                               5.07
28 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                       
29 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                               5.08
30 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                     
31 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                              
32 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                   5.09
33 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                           5.10
34 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                              
35 Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam                                        5.11
36 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                       5.12
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                 
38 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                          
39 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light        
40 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                    5.13
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                               
42 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                    
43 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                     5.14
44 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                      5.15
45 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                           
46 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                           
47 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia                                        5.17
48 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                
50 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                      5.19
51 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1                                         
52 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step                                              
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam                                       5.20
54 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing                                              
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                     
56 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                       5.24
57 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                    
58 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                            
59 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                               5.31
60 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light               
61 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                      5.32
62 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                 7.02
63 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                              13.35
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                            13.36
65 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                   13.38
66 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                      13.39
67 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                   
68 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                   13.40
69 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                            13.41
70 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                     13.42
71 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                       
72 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                      13.43
73 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          
74 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                              13.44
75 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                  
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment