2009 Tour of California Results - Prologue

News & Results

02/15/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

2009 Tour of California Results - Prologue

Cancellara wins prologue ahead of Leipheimer and Zabriskie.

Home p/b Cooking Light                0.38.8
131 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1                                            0.39.3
132 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                             0.42.0
133 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         0.43.3
134 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1                                           0.45.0
135 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1                                         0.49.0
136 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                  2.02.2

Overall rankings after prologue:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank       00:04:32
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                                           0.02
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                              0.03
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                             
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam                                                    0.04
6 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad                                            
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                               
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                               
9 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                                                   0.05
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                             
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad                                            
12 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                                     
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                          0.06
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                0.07
15 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                   0.08
16 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                                              
17 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam                                                   
18 John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                               
19 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                                0.09
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                                          
21 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                                 
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
23 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                                         0.10
24 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam                                                  
25 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                                                  0.11
26 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                                                          
27 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                                   
28 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                                          
29 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                                   0.12
30 Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam                                                       
31 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team                                                      
32 Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing                                                   0.13
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                                              
34 Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis                                              
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                             
36 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad                                           
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad                                               
38 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank                                                      
39 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
40 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing                                                      
41 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana                                                           
42 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                         
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                           
44 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light                        
45 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia                                                         0.14
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                                                   
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana                                                           
48 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                              
49 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1                                                            
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                             
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad                                               
52 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing                                                          
53 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                                
54 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                                            
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                                                       0.15
56 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step                                                              
57 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing                                                       
58 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                              
59 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale                                                    
60 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team                                                        
61 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                                  0.16
62 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                                     
63 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                                       
64 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                             
65 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                                       
66

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment