2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/6/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
The main peloton arrives. Beaten! Mark Cavendish wins stage 3 of Tour de France 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
The main peloton arrives. Beaten! Mark Cavendish wins stage 3 of Tour de France 2009. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Mark Cavendish powers to 2nd Tour de France stage win; Fabian Cancellara maintains overall Tour de France 2009 lead; Lance Armstrong gains time on Alberto Contador.

July 6, 2009: Tour de France: Marseille - La Grande Motte (196 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC       05:01:24  
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
3 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
8 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel    
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana    
12 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
17 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC    
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
20 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC    
22 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano    
24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana    
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
26 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:11  
27 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano    
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:40  
29 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:41  
30 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano    
31 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
32 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
33 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
37 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
38 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
39 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC    
40 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
41 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
42 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux    
43 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
44 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
46 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
47 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
48 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
49 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
50 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
51 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
53 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
54 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
55 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
61 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
62 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
63 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
64 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank    
67 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
68 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
69 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC    
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
71 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
72 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step    
73 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment