2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/24/2009| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

2009 Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Mark Cavendish takes 5th Tour de France stage win; Alberto Contador maintains overall Tour de France 2009 lead.

July 24, 2009: Tour de France: Bourgoin Jallieu - Aubenas (178 km):
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC       03:50:35  
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
6 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
7 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano    
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
10 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream    
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel    
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana    
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:04  
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream    
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana    
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto    
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
23 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto    
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
25 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas    
27 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
29 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas    
31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel    
32 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
33 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram    
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
37 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
38 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
39 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
40 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:00:12  
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
42 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:32  
44 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:00:45  
45 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC 0:01:10  
46 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:15  
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel    
49 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
50 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team    
51 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:01  
52 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
53 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
54 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
55 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
56 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto    
57 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
58 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
59 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
60 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream    
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
62 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana    
63 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas    
64 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto    
65 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC    
66 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto    
67 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC    
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
69 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
70 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
71 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment